Close

Hmmm, you are using a Gmail.com email address...

Google has declared war on the independent media and has begun blocking emails from NaturalNews from getting to our readers. We recommend GoodGopher.com as a free, uncensored email receiving service, or ProtonMail.com as a free, encrypted email send and receive service.

That's okay. Continue with my Gmail address...

Once more the failing New York Times proves it traffics in fake news just to smear POTUS Trump


Regular readers know we have documented example after example of the American Pravda media in the age of POTUS Trump completely abandoning journalistic ethics and integrity, along with what remained of their credibility, just so they can attack him.

The New York Times provided us with yet another example last week.

Trump traveled to Nashville, Tenn., for a rally that drew a large crowd — just like all the other rallies Trump stages, no matter where he goes.

But of course, the Times’ editors and reporters can’t stand that POTUS Trump has remained as popular as he is — popularity and approval that is growing by the way — so they couldn’t resist under-reporting the crowd size. 

As Breitbart News — which also sent a correspondent to the Nashville rally — reported, the Times was forced to admit it lied about the estimated crowd size after Trump himself called the paper out on Twitter:

In their original story on the Trump rally, the Times claimed the crowd size was only 1,000–a number that everyone in attendance Tuesday night knew was a misrepresentation of the much larger crowd at the Municipal Auditorium to listen to President Trump speak about his support for Rep. Marsha Blackburn (R-TN-07) and her 2018 campaign for the U.S. Senate seat held by retiring Sen. Bob Corker (R-TN).

In fact, as Breitbart noted, its correspondent estimated the crowd size to be much closer to 8,000 people. 

The following morning, Trump took to Twitter, as is his custom, to call out the “failing” paper in his hometown for their bogus, inaccurate reporting. 

“The Failing and Corrupt @nytimes estimated the crowd last night at ‘1000 people,’ when in fact it was many times that number – and the arena was rockin’. This is the way they demean and disparage. They are very dishonest people who don’t “get” me, and never did!” he wrote.

An intentional misrepresentation

After Trump called the paper out — which he likes to do because it so very frequently either misrepresents him and his administration or lies about them outright — Times editors were forced to issue a correction, as The Washington Times reported:

The New York Times issued a correction Wednesday about the crowd size at President Trump’s rally after the president challenged the paper’s mistake, acknowledging the audience in Nashville, Tennessee, was more than five times larger than The Times initially reported.

In an online article, the Times’ correction said that an earlier version of the story “cited an incorrect figure for the number of people attending President Trump’s rally.” (Related: Marxist Democrats and their Pravda media are playing word games to deny Obama was “spying” on POTUS Trump’s 2016 campaign)

“While no exact figure is available, the fire marshal’s office estimated that approximately 5,500 people attended the rally, not about 1,000 people,” the correction stated.

The Times reporter, Julie Hirschfeld Davis, writer of the article, said on Twitter that she had simply made a mistake, The Washington Times reported.

“President @realDonaldTrump is correct about his crowd last night,” she tweeted. “My estimate was way off, and we have corrected our story to reflect the fire marshal’s estimate of 5,500 people. When we get it wrong, we say so.”

Actually, the crowd size was closer to 8,000; the venue normally holds about 9,500 people, according to officials, and some seats were blocked off because of staging and other equipment needed for the president’s event. 

The rest of the venue was full. 

So two things: First of all, Hirschfeld’s claim that her employer owns up to misreported facts and fake news is only partially right. Corrections often come days later and are never publicized.

Also, the Times and the rest of the Pravda media know that their readers will always remember the first reports — not subsequent reports or corrections. So they will misstate things intentionally first, knowing that the misstatement goes out and goes viral but the correction doesn’t — in this case, to make it appear as though Trump is losing support.

It’s an old tactic and it’s just another reason why a shrinking number of Americans even believe those outlets anymore.

Read more about the fakestream media at NewsFakes.com. 

J.D. Heyes is also editor-in-chief of The National Sentinel.

Sources include:

WashingtonTimes.com

Breitbart.com

NewsTarget.com

Receive Our Free Email Newsletter

Get independent news alerts on natural cures, food lab tests, cannabis medicine, science, robotics, drones, privacy and more.



Comments
comments powered by Disqus

RECENT NEWS & ARTICLES